Shortlist for 2018 Australian Interior Design Awards announced

The Australian Interior Design Awards has revealed its shortlisted projects for the 2018 awards.

The awards are presented by the Design Institute of Australia and Architecture Media’s Artichoke magazine, and are now in their 15th year, with a program is intended to celebrate and promote excellence in Australian interior design in the residential, public and commercial spheres.

This year there are more than 600 entries from Australian designers for their projects both in Australia and all over the world, making the 2018 event the largest in its history.

The winners will be announced at a presentation ceremony on Friday 25 May at the Hyatt Regency, Sydney.

This year’s jury are:

  • Dave Bickmore, Director, Studio Gram (SA)
  • Elizabeth Carpenter, Managing Principal, FJMT Studio (NSW)
  • Sonia Simpfendorfer, Creative Director, Nexus Designs (Vic)
  • Hanna Richardson, Principal, Zwei (Vic)
  • Mark Simpson, Director, DesignOffice (Vic)
  • Donna Wheatley, Head of Workplace & Education Strategy, WMK (NSW)
  • Tracey Wiles, Partner, Make (NSW)
  • Kieran Wong, Director, Cox Architecture (WA)

The shortlist for the 2018 Australian Interior Design Awards

Residential Design

  • Alexander &CO. for IIuka House, NSW
  • Architect Prineas for House Pranayama, NSW
  • Austin Design Associates for Gordon House, Vic
  • B.E Architecture for St Vincents Place Residence, Vic (Pictured below.)

Image: supplied Australian Interior Design Awards.

  • Bicker Design for Canning Cottage, Vic
  • Brad Swartz Architect for Loft House x2, NSW
  • Breathe Architecture for Nightingale 1, Vic
  • Brooke Aitken Design for Crown Street Apartment, NSW
  • Carole Whiting Interiors in association with Brayshaw Architects for Netherlee, Vic
  • Carr for Red Hill Farm House, Vic (Pictured below.)

Image: supplied Australian Interior Design Awards.

  • CoLAB Design Studio for Aberfeldie Cellar, Vic
  • Conrad Architects for Hornsby Residence, Vic
  • Daniella Rowles Design for Newmarket Residence, Qld
  • Deicke Richards for Crescent House, Qld
  • DKO + SLAB for Campbell Street, Vic
  • Fiona Lynch for Paddington House, Vic
  • Fox Johnston for The Rochford, Erskineville, NSW
  • Handelsmann + Khaw for Woollahra House, NSW
  • Hare + Klein for City Fringe, NSW
  • Hecker Guthrie in collaboration with Woods Bagot for Elwood House, Vic
  • Inarc Architects for The Eyrie, Vic
  • Jackson Clements Burrows for York Street, Vic
  • Made By Cohen + Penny Kinsella Architecture for East Malvern House, Vic
  • Madeleine Blanchfield Architects for Centennial Park House, NSW
  • Madeleine Blanchfield Architects for Coogee House II, NSW
  • Matt Gibson Architecture + Design for North Melbourne Terrace, Vic
  • Molecule Studio for Triangle House, Vic
  • Nina Maya Interiors for The Glasshouse, NSW
  • Rachcoff Vella Architecture for Wildcoast, Vic
  • Ritz &Ghougassian for Highbury Grove, Vic
  • Robeson Architects for King George, WA
  • SJB for Beach House, NSW
  • SJB for Darlinghurst Residence, NSW
  • SJB for North Bondi Penthouse, NSW
  • SJB for The Riley, NSW
  • SJB Interiors for Clark House, Vic
  • Splinter Society Architecture P/L for Kawaii Platypi, Vic
  • Studio [R] Architecture + Design for QP Residence, NSW
  • Studio Edwards for house 28, Vic
  • Studio Griffiths for Main Ridge House, Vic
  • Studio Griffiths for Pool Pavilion, Vic
  • Studio-gram with Kate Russo for Millswood House, SA
  • Susi Leeton Architects and Interiors for Hawksburn House, Vic
  • Taylor Knights for Brunswick West House, Vic
  • Taylor Pressly Architects for Oreo House, Vic
  • Tecture Architecture and Interior Design with Swee Design for Concrete Conceal House, Vic (Pictured below.)

Image: supplied Australian Interior Design Awards.

  • Tom Mark Henry for Bondi Residence, NSW
  • Travis Walton Architecture for Armadale Residence, Vic

Residential Decoration

  • Arent&Pyke for Amarelo Terrace, NSW
  • Arent&Pyke for Curatorial House, NSW
  • Arent&Pyke for Treetop House, NSW
  • Doherty Design Studio for Beechworth Residence, Vic
  • Fiona Lynch for Elsternwick House, Vic
  • Golden for South Yarra Mirror Apartment, Vic
  • Hare + Klein for City Fringe, NSW
  • Infinite Design Studio for Fairlight Crescent, NSW
  • Justine Hugh-Jones Design for Taylors Bay Residence, NSW (Pictured below.)

Image: supplied Australian Interior Design Awards.

  • Madeleine Blanchfield Architects for Centennial Park House, NSW
  • Madeleine Blanchfield Architects for Coogee House II, NSW
  • Matt Gibson Architecture + Design for Mixed Use House, Vic
  • Nina Maya Interiors for The Glasshouse, NSW
  • Robson Rak Architects & Interiors for Elwood2, Vic
  • Robson Rak Architects & Interiors for Stables House, Vic
  • SIBLING Architecture for Frenches Interior, Vic
  • Simone Haag for Armadale Residence, Vic
  • Simone Haag for Toorak Residence, Vic
  • SJB for Beach House, NSW
  • Tom Mark Henry for Bondi Residence, NSW

Hospitality Design

  • Adele Bates for Q Le Baker, Vic
  • Alexander &CO. Tribe Studio Architects for Sean Connolly at Dubai Opera, United Arab Emirates
  • Biasol for The Budapest Café, China
  • Breathe Architecture for Paramount House Hotel, Vic
  • Byrne Architects for Wickens at the Royal Mail, Vic
  • Carr for Jackalope, Vic
  • Chris James Studio for Above Board, Vic
  • Craig Tan Architects for HWKR Food Centre, Vic
  • DKO for Four Points by Sheraton Docklands, Vic
  • DKO for Monroe, Vic
  • Facet Studio for Raku, ACT
  • Foolscap Studio for Domaine Chandon, Vic
  • Foolscap Studio for Highroad, ACT
  • Genesin Studio for Viet Next Door, SA
  • George Livissianis for Chin Chin, NSW
  • H&E Architects + Etic for Barangaroo House, NSW
  • Hachem for Piccolino, Vic
  • Hassell for Larmont Hotel, NSW
  • Hecker Guthrie for Mitchelton Winery Hotel, Vic
  • IF Architecture for Cutler & Co., Vic
  • Jackson Clements Burrows with John van Haandel for Longsong, Vic
  • JAWS Interiors & JAWS Architects for Pumphouse Point Shorehouse Addition, Tas
  • JAWS Interiors & JAWS Architects for Pumphouse Point Retreat, Tas
  • Jolson Architecture & Interiors for Point Leo Estate, Vic
  • Peckvonhartel for Collins Street Undercroft, Vic
  • RITZ&GHOUGASSIAN for Bentwood, Vic
  • Russell & George for Ishizuka, Vic
  • SJB for Kingsleys Woolloomooloo, NSW
  • Span Design for Wagaya, NSW
  • Studio Esteta for Fonda Mexican, Bondi, NSW
  • Studio Esteta for Workshop Brothers, Glen Waverley, Vic studio-gram for Melt, SA
  • studio-gram for Shobosho, SA
  • Technē Architecture + Interior Design for Brunetti Flinders Lane, Vic The Stella Collective for Redroaster, United Kingdom
  • Wendy Bergman, Ineke Hutter & Jack Monte for Angus and Bon, Vic Williams Burton Leopardi for Bowlsome, SA
  • Woods Bagot for West Hotel, NSW
  • Technē Architecture + Interior Design for Brunetti Flinders Lane, Vic The Stella Collective for Redroaster, United Kingdom
  • Wendy Bergman, Ineke Hutter & Jack Monte for Angus and Bon, Vic Williams Burton Leopardi for Bowlsome, SA
  • Woods Bagot for West Hotel, NSW

Retail design

  • Acne Studios Design Team + H&E Architects for Acne Studios, Sydney, NSW
  • Chris Connell Design for L’eclisse, Vic
  • Cox Architecture for Masons Flinders Lane, Vic
  • Foolscap Studio for Domaine Chandon, Vic
  • George Livissianis for BEC & BRIDGE, NSW
  • IF Architecture for Jardan Sydney, NSW
  • Karen Abernethy for Craft, Vic
  • Landini Associates for David Jones Food Hall Bondi Junction, NSW
  • Landini Associates for SARAH & SEBASTIAN Flagship, NSW
  • McCartney Design for The Tea Centre, NSW
  • NH Architecture for T2 Departures – Luxury Retail, Vic
  • Pattern Studio for tde. Melbourne Flagship, Vic
  • Russell & George for Space & Time, Vic
  • Span Design for Hairo, NSW
  • Studio Edwards for LEFT, Vic
  • Studio Y. for Milligram, Vic
  • The Stella Collective and Thomas Coward Studio for Casa Artedomus, NSW
  • Turner. For AMG Performance Centre, NSW
  • We Are Triibe for Aje Adelaide, SA
  • We Are Triibe for Aje Perth, WA
  • Woods Bagot for Stylecraft, WA

Workplace Design

  • Architects EAT for K&K Office, Vic
  • Architects EAT for Tract Office, Vic
  • Architectus for Architectus Melbourne Studio, Vic
  • Baumgart Clark Architects for VAGO Project, Vic
  • BayleyWard for Chessell Street, Vic
  • BG architecture for LPA Headquarters, Vic
  • BVN for Energy Corporation Workplace, Qld
  • BVN for Space & Co, Vic
  • BVN for Stockland Workplace, Qld
  • BVN for The Customer Experience Company, NSW
  • Carr for Red Energy, Vic
  • Collectivus for The Cove Workspace, Qld
  • Conrad Architects for Cremorne Studio, Vic
  • Dreamer for Norton Legal, Vic
  • Ellivo Architects for Ellivo Studio, Qld
  • Ellivo Architects for AJ & Co, Qld
  • Fouché Architects for Newstead Studios, Qld
  • GHDWoodhead for Barwon Water, Vic
  • Gray Puksand for Gray Puksand Melbourne, Vic
  • Grimshaw for Grimshaw Architects Office Fitout, NSW
  • Hassell for Deakin Downtown, Vic
  • Hassell for Lendlease HQ, NSW
  • Hassell for Pepper Sydney, NSW
  • Hassell for Roche, NSW
  • Hot Black for Vision Australia, Vic
  • PTW Architects for PTW Office Fitout, NSW
  • Redgen Mathieson for The Agency, NSW
  • Russell & George for Space & Time, Vic
  • Siren Design for The Commons, South Melbourne, Vic
  • Studio Kate for Hordern House, NSW
  • STUDIOMINT for Yamaha Music Australia HQ, Vic
  • Tecture Architecture and Interior Design for Make HQ, Vic
  • The Bold Collective for Pernod Ricard, NSW
  • The Stella Collective for Memocorp, NSW
  • Walter Brooke and Associates for Design Studio, SA
  • Williams Burton Leopardi for WBL Studio, SA
  • Wolveridge Architects for Building 2, Vic
  • Woods Bagot for Plenary Office Fitout Melbourne, Vic
  • Woods Bagot Perth Studio and Schiavello Construction for Dentsu Aegis (DAN), WA

Click here to find out more about the Australian Interior Design Awards 2018.

 

Thanks – https://www.therealestateconversation.com.au/news/2018/03/22/shortlist-2018-australian-interior-design-awards-announced/1521668573

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *